Lectures and Seminars 2020

05.01.2020

Lectures and Seminars 2020


March

3.3. 2020

Regulation of metabolic tissue homeostasis by macrophages.

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: dr. Katrin Kierdof

Drosophila, drugs, and bugs: sex differences in immunity and aging.

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: dr. Jennifer Regan

Functional biogeography of spiders in canopy islands

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Francisco Emmanuel Méndez-Castro (Institut of Botany of the Czech Academy of Science, Třeboň)

4.3. 2020

Reverse Janzen Connell effect mediated by ants – fungi – trees interaction in Papua New Guinea

student seminar of Department of Zoology, building B, lecture room B3, 14:00, speaker: Shafia Zahra

Community phylogenetic patterns of Geometridae moths (Lepidoptera) along altitudinal gradients

student seminar of Department of Zoology, building B, lecture room B3, 14:00, speaker: Sentiko Ibalim

5.3. 2020

Microalgae as source for biofuel production: current status, challenges and future

seminar of Department of Experimental Plant Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 13:30, speaker:  Poonam Singh, Ph.D. (IPMB, CAS, ČB)

9.3. 2020

Climate, ticks and disease

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: prof. Patricie Nuttal (University of Oxford, Department of Zoology)

10.3. 2020

Molecular Factors of Cell Antiviral Immunity

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Martin Selinger (Ph.D. defense)

Half of the (big) picture is missing! Why belowground plant organs should not be overlooked

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Jitka Klimešová (Institut of Botany of the Czech Academy of Science, Třeboň)

12.3. 2020

Evolutionary old fishes as secondary hosts of myxozoan parasites

seminar of Department of Parazitology, building C, lecture room C2, 13:00, speaker: Martina Lisnerová

Functions of telomerase- and telomere-associated proteins in the plant cell

seminar of Department of Experimental Plant Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 13:30, speaker:  Petra Procházková Schrumpfová, Ph.D. from CEITEC MU Brno

17.3. 2020

How do fish see in the dark? Life in the deep ocean and deep-water crater lakes

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Zuzana Musilová (Charles University, Prague)

Tree mutilation or megafauna heritage? Nature conservation, pollarded trees and relics of primeveal forests in a cornfield

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Lukáš Čížek (Institute of Entomology, Biology Centre CAS)

24.3. 2020

Experimental manipulation of arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis under field conditions

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Petr Šmilauer and Majka Šmilauerová (Department of Ecosystem Biology & Department of Botany, FSc JU)

26.3. 2020

Analysis of genetic diversity of Borrelia burgdorferi sensu lato and Borrelia miyamotoi across Central and Eastern Europe using multilocus sequence typing.

seminar of Department of Parazitology, building C, lecture room C2, 13:00, speaker: Veronika Morávková

31.3. 2020

CRISPR/Cas9 editing of chicken genome as a prospect of anti-virus resistance

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Jiří Hejnar (Institute of Molecular Genetics CAS, Prague)

Comparative ethology of plants with an emphasis on the belowground world

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Martin Weiser (Department of Botany, Charles University Prague)

April

2.4. 2020

Changes in the thylakoid membrane structure during photoinhibition in PCC 6803

seminar of Department of Experimental Plant Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 13:30, speaker: Msc. Myriam Canonico from Institute of Microbiology, CAS, Třeboň

Bioaccumulation of rare metals from Red mud

seminar of Department of Experimental Plant Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 13:30, speaker: Bc. Vít Náhlík from Institute of Microbiology, CAS, Třeboň

9.4. 2020

On a lookout for bud: observations of biogenesis and release of  extracellular vesicles of tapeworms.

seminar of Department of Parazitology, building C, lecture room C2, 13:00, speaker: Hynek Mazanec

Isolation and purification of cadmium-binding proteins from soybean plants

seminar of Department of Experimental Plant Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 13:30, speaker: Isvett Josefina Flores- Sánchez, Ph.D. from IPMB, CAS, ČB

Fate of organic matter: Nutrient dynamics and complexation with iron oxyhydroxides

seminar of Department of Ecosystem Biology, building B, lecture room B1, 15:00, speaker: Osafo Nana Osei-Asibey

14.4. 2020

Those magnificent molecular machines - Molecular and cellular biology in the age of interdisciplinary science

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Roman Tůma

Temperature and timing interact to shape host-parasitoid interactions

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Nick Pardikes (Institute of Entomology, Biology Centre CAS)

21.4. 2020

The elongation phase of RNA polymerase II transcription in Arabidopsis and its coordination with co-transcriptional processes.

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Klaus Grasser from University of Regensburg

Thinking about trait variability at the within-plant scale: shifts with domestication selection and effects on biotic interactions

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Moria Robinson (Michigan State University, USA)

23.4. 2020

Symbionts and microbiome diversity in sucking lice.

seminar of Department of Parazitology, building C, lecture room C2, 13:00, speaker: Jana Říhová

Polar capsule vs. nematocyst - functional characterization

seminar of Department of Parazitology, building C, lecture room C2, 13:00, speaker: Jiří Kyslík

28.4. 2020

Conservation culturomics and iEcology

Ecology seminar, building B, lecture room B1, 16:20, speaker: Ivan Jarić (Institute of Hydrobiology, Biology Centre CAS)

29.4. 2020

Community ecology and genetics of bird – parasite interactions

student seminar of Department of Zoology, building B, lecture room B3, 14:00, speaker: Dragomir Damnjanovic

May

5.5. 2020

Spindle formation and chromosome segregation in mammalian oocytes.

seminar of Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor), 13:00, speaker: Petr Šolc from Institute of Animal Physiology & Genetics, CAS, Libechov

6.5. 2020

Rapid diversification in Neotropical cichlids

student seminar of Department of Zoology, building B, lecture room B3, 14:00, speaker: Roman Sobociński