Retreat 2018

3rd Annual Retreat of the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics 2018


Friday 19th October – Sunday 21nd October 2018, Penzion Mauritz, Bela, Nova Pec

Organizer: Tomáš Doležal 
Academics: Tomáš Doležal, Hassan Hashimi, Adam Bajgar, Petr Nguyen, Magda Zrzavá, Iva Mozgová, Miroslav Oborník, Alena Ziková, Alena Krejčí, Alex Bruce, Aleš Horák

Click here to see more photos from the retreat on Facebook

PROGRAM OF EVENTS AND PRESENTATIONS

Friday 19.10.

15:00 ARRIVAL AND ACCOMMODATION 
16:50 WELCOME NOTE by Tomáš Doležal

17:00-18:00 PRESENTATIONS
17:00  Gergana TALEVA  - Bioenergetics of bloodstream from T. brucei - searching for the source of mitochondrial ATP
17:20  Minal JAIN -  Identifying the F0F1-ATPase alpha subunit protease in T. brucei
17:40  Michaela KUNZOVÁ - Signalling molecules involved in the RBP6 induced in vitro differentiation of T. brucei 
18:00  Shaghayegh SHEIKH - Factors involved in T. brucei mitochondrial morphology  

18:20-19:20 DINNER – “GET TO KNOW EACH OTHER”

19:20-20:40 PRESENTATIONS
19:20  Vendula Rašková  - A novel bacterial cell division protein ZapE and its role in the mitochondrion of Trypanosoma brucei
19:40  Sneha KULKARNI - Exploring the physiological role of queuosine tRNA modification in parasitic protist T. brucei
20:00  Binnypreet KAUR - The mitochondrial genome structure and arrangement across diplonemids
20:20  Ambar KACHALE - Non-stop Blastocrithidia

20:40 - ?  FREE TIME “GET TO REALLY KNOW EACH OTHER”

Saturday 20.10. 

8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast

9:30 - 10:30 PRESENTATIONS
9:30  Invited postdoctoral speaker: Michalina KAZEK - Trehalose and selfish immune system
(project „Rozvoj JU – Mezinárodní mobility“ reg. č. CZ.02.2.69/0.0/0.0/16_027/0008364)

9:50  Pavla NEDBALOVÁ - “Ado system” in activated immune cells in Drosophila
10:10 Gabriela KREJČOVÁ - Adipose tissue remodeling in Drosophila as a model for obesity-induced insulin resistance studies in mammals 

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 PRESENTATIONS
11:00  Valentina MAGNIN - Mitochondrial dysfunction in Drosophila eye
11:20  Nirav THAKKAR - Functional analysis of circadian genes in Pyrrhocoris apterus and Drosophila melanogaster 
11:40  Magdalena KANIEWSKA - Neuropeptides in the seasonal clock of the linden bug 

12:00-13:30 Lunch – student discussion 
13:30 -15:30 free afternoon

15:30-16:30 PRESENTATIONS 
15:30  Justína VALCHÁŘOVÁ  - Telomere compensation mechanism in social insects
15:50  Laura Ávila ROBLEDILLO  -  Centromeres: one feature to rule them all (?) 
16:10  Deepika KALE -  Overexpression studies of S. cerevisae K+ translocating membrane protein TRK1 in Pichia pastoris 

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

17:00-18:00 PRESENTATIONS
17:00  Pablo BORA - Beyond the inner cell mass; a p38-MAP kinase story
17:20  Giorgio VIRNICCHI - Wwc2 in oocyte development
17:40  Rebecca COLLIER - Molecular dissection of blastomere positioning and cell fate in the preimplantation moms embryo

18:10-19:30  Dinner

19:30-21:00 WORKSHOP with Tomáš Mozga - Life after PhD

21:00 - ?  FREE TIME 

Sunday 21.10.

8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast

9:40-10:40 PRESENTATIONS
 9:40  Tomáš KONEČNÝ - Role of PRC2 in developmental and non-developmental processes in Arabidopsis thaliana 
10:00  Helena MONDEKOVÁ - Epigenetic regulation of photoautotrophy - role of PRC2 in development and metabolism in green eukaryotes
10:20  Petra SKOTNICOVÁ - The cyanobacterial protoporphyrinogen oxidase HemJ is a new b-type heme protein functionally coupled with coproporphyrinogen oxidase 

10:40-11:10 Coffee break 

11:10-11:50 PRESENTATIONS
11:10  Jan HÁJEK - How does the length of the fatty acid moiety affect the lipopeptide cytotoxicity and its entry into the cell membrane
11:30 Marek PAZDERNÍK - Function of the C-terminal transmembrane domain of the plastid-type ferrochelatase

11:50-12:30 CONCLUDING REMARKS, voting for the best presentation
 WINNER ANNOUNCEMENT

12:30-13:30 LUNCH
14:00 THE END

Winners of the best presentation:

1st Valentina Magnin

2nd Ambar Kachale

3rd Pavla Nedbalová