Katedra molekulární biologie a genetiky
Department of molecular biology and genetics
Menu

Seminars


Seminars of the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics

Unless otherwise specified, seminars are held on Tuesdays, from 13:00
in the new PARU II lecture room (2nd floor)

INSTRUCTIONS FOR SEMINAR SPEAKERS

Summer semester 2019/2020

Date
Speaker
Title
Institution
Contact
4 February Istvan Zachar Evolutionary and ecological issues at the origin of mitochondria Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary J. Lukeš
11 February
18 February Mary Anne Rubio tRNA Editing and Modification by Enzyme Co-Activation in Trypanosoma brucei The Ohio State University, Columbus, USA J. Lukeš
25 February
3 March Katrin Kierdorf            Jennifer Regan  University of Freiburg, Institute of Neuropathology, Germany            University of Edinburg, Institute of Immunology and Infection          Research, UK A. Bajgar
10 March
17 March Zuzana Musilová Charles University, Prague P.. Nguyen
24 March
31 March
7 April
14 April
21 April Klaus Grasser The elongation phase of RNA polymerase II transcription in Arabidopsis and its coordination with co-transcriptional processes University of Regensburg, Germany I. Mozgová
28 April Thomas Boehm Max-Planck-Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany M. Oborník
5 May
12 May
19 May
26 May
2 June Student seminar M. Kunzová
9 June Student seminar M. Kunzová
16 June
23 June
30 June

Winter semester 2019/2020

Date

Speaker

Seminar title

Institution

Contact

4 September

Maarten J. Voordouw Lyme borreliosis and the ecology of a multiple-strain tick-borne pathogen University of Saskatchewan, Western College of Veterinary Medicine, Saskatoon, Canada

R. Rego

17 September

24 September

1 October

Iva Mozgová The hardship of greening without Polycomb Biology Centre CAS, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Ceske  Budejovice I. Mozgova

4 October - Friday !!!

Jia-Hsin Huang Exploration of transcriptional regulation through bioinformatics approaches Institute of Information Science (IIS), Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan T. Doležal

8 October

15 October

Jakub Rohlena Respiratory function in proliferating and quiescent cells: de novo pyrimidine synthesis versus maintenance of autophagy BIOCEV, Vestec, Czech Republic A. Zíková

22 October

Chris Bowler

Tara Oceans: Eco-Systems Biology at Planetary Scale

Ecole Normal Superieure, Paris, France

J. Lukeš

29 October

5 November

Josef Komenda PhotoRedesign - Rebuilding of Photosynthesis (ERC Synergy) Institute of Microbiology, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague R. Sobotka

12 November

Jiří Týč

Flagellar basal bodies: its function and structure

Biology Centre CAS, LEM, České Budejovice A. Zíková

19 November 

Isabel Roditi

Trypanosome-tsetse interactions: a three-way conversation?

University of Bern, Switzerland

A. Zíková

26 November

Jiří Macas The extraordinary diversity of genomes and chromosomes in the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta Biology Centre CAS, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Ceske Budejovice A. Zíková

3 December

Sebastian Zoll Invariant surface glycoproteins of trypanosomes - A class of structurally uncharacterised receptors as new targets in drug and vaccine design Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Prague Z. Paris

6 December - Friday 10.00

Petra Bulánková Mitotic recombination is enhanced in diatoms and contributes to high haplotype diversity in clonal populations Flemish Institute for Biotechnology (VIB), Gent, Belgium I. Mozgová

10 December

Gerard Talavera  The longest butterfly migration: Integrative research to understand long-range insect movements. Institut de Biologia Evolutiva, Barcelona, Spain P. Nguyen

!!! 16 December !!!

Konstantinos Tokatlidis Unconventional protein import to mitochondria in response to stress Institute of Molecular Cell and Systems Biology H. Hashimi

17 December

Michael Meinecke Protein dependent inner mitochondrial membrane remodeling University Medical Center Göttingen, Department of Cellular Biochemistry, Germany H. Hashimi

7 January

Pavel Tomancak Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany  J. Lukeš

14 January

Student seminar Lenka Rouhová; Adenosine signalling affects the growth of warts mosaic clones; Supervisor: Prof. RNDr. Michal Žurovec, CSc. Nirav Thakkar; Functional analysis of circadian clock genes in Drosophila; Supervisor: Mgr. David Doležel, Ph.D. Minal Jain; The unique proteolytic cleavage of the Trypanosoma brucei FoF1-ATP synthase subunit alpha; RNDr. Alena Panicucci Zíková, Ph.D. , Pragya Tripathi; Characterization of DpRtcB ligase in Diplonema papillatum; prof. RNDr. Julius Lukeš, CSc.  M. Kunzova

21 January

Daniel Patrick Canniffe                                        Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, UK R. Sobotka

28 January

Student seminar Mykola Yatsenko; Inhibitory action of juvenile hormone signaling on imaginal cells morphogenesis; Supervisor: Prof. RNDr. Marek Jindra, CSc. Vendula Rašková; Characterization of Trypanosoma brucei mitochondrial LECA related genes; Supervisor: MSc. Ignacio Durante, Ph.D. Sazzad Mahmood; Tick transcriptomics and Lyme disease transmission; Supervisor: RNDr. Ondřej Hajdušek, Ph.D, Helena Hönig Mondeková; Polycomb Repressive Complex 2 (PRC2) and its role in photoautotrophic growth of Physcomitrella patens; Iva Mozgová, Ph.D. M. Kunzova



The overview of previous seminars find here.